Reports & taxes
See the numbers.
Understand the rental.
See what your rentals earn, understand the expenses and bring better records to tax time.
Browse reports free. Run reports and export on a paid plan.

Keep rental income and costs connected to the property behind them.


Bring expenses, supporting documents and your review into one place.


Use organized records and reports to understand your rental business.

Portfolio snapshot
Sample portfolio data
- Rental income
- $66,650
- Total expenses
- $21,365
- Net income
- $45,285
Rent collected
9 monthsCollection rate
Paid / charged- Paid
- $66,650
- Outstanding
- $6,350
Expense breakdown
5 categories- Cleaning & maintenance$2,200.00
- Insurance$5,850.00
- Repairs$2,515.00
- Utilities$1,800.00
- Depreciation$9,000.00
Net income by property
$45,285 totalIncome less recorded expenses, including depreciation.
See more than a statement
Rental performance,
all in view.
Bring collections, cash flow and property performance into the same conversation.
- Rent collected and outstanding balances
- Monthly revenue and cash-flow reports
- Expenses by category, with the detail behind each total
- Profit-and-loss reports for each property
Put the numbers in context
One set of records.
More ways to understand.
Choose a property and year to see the sample reports change.
Reports workspace
Interactive preview · Fictional recordsProfit & loss
Full portfolio
January 1–September 30, 2026| Account | Amount |
|---|---|
| Revenues | |
| Rental income | $66,650.00 |
| Total revenues | $66,650.00 |
| Expenses | |
| Cleaning & maintenance | $2,200.00 |
| Insurance | $5,850.00 |
| Repairs | $2,515.00 |
| Utilities | $1,800.00 |
| Depreciation | $9,000.00 |
| Total expenses | $21,365.00 |
| Net income | $45,285.00 |
Sample totals include recorded depreciation.
Schedule E summary
Full portfolio
January 1–September 30, 2026| Line | Description | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | Rents received | $66,650.00 |
| 7 | Cleaning & maintenance | $2,200.00 |
| 9 | Insurance | $5,850.00 |
| 14 | Repairs | $2,515.00 |
| 17 | Utilities | $1,800.00 |
| 18 | Depreciation | $9,000.00 |
| 20 | Total expenses | $21,365.00 |
| 21 | Income or loss | $45,285.00 |
Recorded sample amounts, including depreciation.
Tax review
Full portfolio
Sample checks for 2026| Status | Review item | Count | Details |
|---|---|---|---|
| Review | Uncategorized expenses | 1 | |
| Review | Unbooked bank transactions | 3 | |
| Review | Expenses without a receipt | 3 | |
| Review | Vendor W-9s to review | 1 | |
| Clear | Assets with no depreciation posted | 0 | |
| Clear | Loans with no interest booked | 0 |
Sample checks help explain the review process; they do not determine filing readiness.
Sample reports only. Your accounts stay unchanged.
The CSV download contains only the fictional records shown in this preview.
Find the right perspective
A report for the
conversation ahead.
Profit & loss
Understand income, expenses and the result.
Open reportOwner statements
Bring balances and property activity together.
Open reportSchedule E
Organize rental activity into tax categories.
Open reportTax review
Find records that need another look.
Open reportRent roll
See leases, rent and occupancy together.
Open reportTax packet
Gather CSV records for your tax professional.
Open reportReport browsing is free. Running reports and exporting requires a paid plan.
Tax packet
Records for your tax professional
- Schedule E
- Profit & loss
- Expenses
- Mileage
- Fixed assets
- Form 8825
- 1099 tracker
Give tax time a better starting point
Organized records.
A smoother handoff.
- 1
Set your scope
Choose the report, property and reporting period.
- 2
Review the details
Check categories, source documents and missing records.
- 3
Share the records
Export supported files for your tax professional to review.
Your tax professional reviews the records and prepares the filing.
Make your records useful
Clear reporting.
Included on paid plans.
Reports, exports and rental accounting in your Prime or Scale workspace.
A few things to know
Your reports.
Your questions.
Where do report numbers come from?
Reports use the activity recorded in your Rentari account. Review categories, properties and source records before relying on a total.
Can I view one property at a time?
Use the property and date or tax-year controls available for the report. The preview above shows fictional examples of those choices.
Which files can I export?
Report pages provide CSV and PDF options; a printable view may be used when PDF rendering is unavailable. The tax packet groups supported CSV reports in a ZIP file.
Does Rentari file my taxes?
Rentari organizes reports and records for tax preparation. Your tax professional reviews the information and prepares the filing.
Are reports available on the free plan?
You can browse the report library on the free plan. Running reports and exporting files requires a paid plan and the appropriate account access.
Does the sample CSV include my information?
No. The preview download contains only fictional report values and is labeled SAMPLE. Open your account to export your own records.