Skip to main content

Accounting & Expenses

Every rental dollar.
In its place.

Bring income, expenses and receipts together, then see how each rental is doing.

Manual expense entry requires a paid plan and appropriate financial access.

An apartment building in soft afternoon light
Give every dollar context.

Keep rental income and costs connected to the property behind them.

Income & expenses Receipt attachments Property context Reports & exports

A little order goes a long way

The transaction.
The receipt. The whole picture.

Keep the details together while they’re still easy to remember.

See what came in and went out

Review rental income and operating expenses in one ledger.

Keep the proof close

Attach an image or PDF receipt to the expense it belongs to.

Give every entry context

Review the property and category before moving on.

Explore the details

Follow the numbers.
Keep the property in view.

Explore desktop and mobile views with fictional records.

Sample Rentari accounting dashboard beside a phone, with matching income and expense charts
rentari.ai / accountingYour workspace
Insights / Overview

Accounting dashboard

April–September 2026 All properties
September income
$7,500
Operating expenses
$1,145
Income less expenses
$6,355

Income & expenses

6 months
IncomeExpenses2026 · Sample data

Expense breakdown

September
Insurance
$450
Maintenance
$280
Utilities
$250
Repairs
$165

Recent activity

September rent+$1,800

275 Willow Street, Unit 2A
Austin, TX 78702

Sep 12 · Income
Kitchen faucet repair−$165

1842 Maple Avenue, Unit 2B
Austin, TX 78702

Receipt attached

Explore the mobile view

Rentari.ai

Accounting

September 2026 · All properties
Income less expenses$6,355.00
Income
$7,500
Expenses
$1,145

Expense breakdown

Insurance
$450
Maintenance
$280
Utilities
$250
Repairs
$165
Sample mobile view · Fictional records

Take a look inside

From a small expense
to a clearer set of books.

Filter the transactions, review the sample receipt and explore property results.

Accounting workspace

Interactive preview · Fictional records

September 2026

Your sample transactions

Income$7,500
Expenses$1,145
Income less expenses$6,355
Totals for the visible sample transactions.8 sample transactions
Fictional rental transactions for September 2026
DateTransaction & rentalCategoryAmount
Sep 12September rent · Noah Williams275 Willow Street, Unit 2A, Austin, TX 78702Rent+$1,800Income
Sep 10September rent · Sofia Rivera275 Willow Street, Unit 1A, Austin, TX 78702Rent+$1,750Income
Sep 9Kitchen faucet repair1842 Maple Avenue, Unit 2B, Austin, TX 78702Repairs−$165Expense
Sep 8Landscaping service275 Willow Street, Austin, TX 78702Maintenance−$280Expense
Sep 7Property insurance1842 Maple Avenue, Austin, TX 78702Insurance−$450Expense
Sep 6Common-area utilities275 Willow Street, Austin, TX 78702Utilities−$250Expense
Sep 4September rent · Ethan Brooks1842 Maple Avenue, Unit 3A, Austin, TX 78702Rent+$2,100Income
Sep 3September rent · Maya Chen1842 Maple Avenue, Unit 2B, Austin, TX 78702Rent+$1,850Income
Explore the fictional accounting records. Preview only

Fictional records. Sample downloads contain example data; preview choices do not update your books.

Make room for a simpler routine

A little order.
A lot more breathing room.

Keep the details together while they’re fresh, so there’s less to catch up on later.

  1. 1
    Start with the details

    Add the description, amount, date and rental.

  2. 2
    Keep the source

    Attach an image or PDF receipt.

  3. 3
    Review the record

    Check the category before saving.

A rental owner at her laptop in a bright home workspace

Operating expenses

September 2026

Expense report

September 2026 · All properties

Two recent sample expense records for September 2026
Expense & propertyAmount
Kitchen faucet repair1842 Maple Avenue, Unit 2B, Austin, TX 78702Sep 9 · Repairs$165
Landscaping service275 Willow Street, Austin, TX 78702Sep 8 · Maintenance$280
Sample expense records · September 2026

Make the records useful

From entries
to understanding.

Explore the reports that help you review rental performance.

Profit & loss

Review income and operating expenses by rental and period.

Owner statements

Bring the rental’s financial activity into one statement.

Reports to share

Use CSV or PDF exports where supported by the report.

Before tax time arrives

Better records.
An easier handoff.

Review categories and source documents, then prepare the records for your tax preparer.

See reports & taxes

Bring the details together

  • Schedule E summaries from the ledger
  • Rental income and expense records
  • Source receipts for review

Your tax preparer reviews the records before filing.

Start with the essentials

Track today.
Build on it tomorrow.

Overview charts are available on every plan. Paid plans include accounting records, manual expense entry, bank feeds, reconciliation and supported report exports, with appropriate financial access.

Prime

$120/ year

For up to 10 units.

Compare plans

Explore Scale for larger portfolios.

A few things to know

Your books.
Fewer questions.

Can I track expenses on the free plan?

No. Manual expense entry requires a paid plan and appropriate financial access. Overview charts remain available on every plan. Bank feeds, reconciliation and supported report exports also depend on the current setup and report.

Can I keep receipts with an expense?

Yes. Attach an image or PDF receipt, then review the transaction’s date, amount, rental and category.

Can I review one property at a time?

Use the property filter in the transaction list and supported reports to focus on a rental.

Can I share records with my accountant?

Paid plans support exports from eligible reports. Review the records and the report’s available CSV or PDF format before sharing.

How does this help at tax time?

This workflow organizes records and summaries for review by your tax preparer.

Will this demo change my books?

No. The records and downloads are fictional examples, and category choices stay in the preview.

Does connecting a bank finish my bookkeeping?

No. Review imported items, confirm the date, amount, rental and category, and check whether a payment or transfer is already recorded before booking. A suggested category or possible payout match still needs review. Reconcile the same account and statement period, then inspect the saved records.

Use the transaction review instructions and the reconciliation guide. If an expense saved but its receipt upload failed, attach the receipt to that entry rather than entering the expense again.

Is a report or Schedule E summary ready to file without review?

No. Check the selected property or entity, dates, accounting basis, included records and coverage notes. Resolve missing, unbooked or misclassified activity and compare the downloaded format with the report you intended to share. A recorded payment or attached receipt alone does not establish a deduction.

Follow report review and export instructions and preserve the financial statement and rent-roll distinctions. Your qualified tax preparer reviews the applicable forms and treatment before filing; generating a summary does not file a return or certify complete books.

A clearer home for your rental finances

Bring your books together.
Get on with your day.

Income, expenses and the details behind them.